REDONEPROD.COM Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting us. RedOne Productions cares about your privacy. This privacy policy tells you what information we collect from you and how we use it. If you choose to use this site, your visit is subject to this privacy policy, and you agree to the terms of it.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

There may be places on this site where you can share your personal information with us, and where you can communicate with others.

Registration:
This site might give you the opportunity to register with us, and sometimes registration is required before certain site features can be used. Our registration forms may request your contact information (such as your name, email address, mailing address, etc.), demographic information (such as your country, gender, etc.), and profile data (such as your music preferences, entertainment practices, etc). You may be assigned a site username and/or password. For our internal purposes, we use this information to communicate with you and provide the services you have requested, and to provide a more personalized experience on our site. For example, your registration may allow you to use and post to message boards on this site, create site profiles, etc. We may use aggregate demographic and profile information about our audience in order to improve our service, for research purposes, marketing/promotional purposes and/or for industry reporting purposes, among others. By visiting our site, you consent to our collection and use of data provided by you.

Newsletters and Other Communications from Us: 
Our registered users and customers may receive newsletters, email communications, or communications through other channels for, among other purposes, the promotion and marketing of artists, as well as a product or service from us or our subsidiaries. When there is a separate sign-up for newsletters, we ask for contact information such as name and email address, and, sometimes, demographic and profile information. By visiting our site, you affirmatively consent to our collection and use of data. We use this information in the same manner as we use the contact information in the Registration process described above. We may offer our users the choice whether to receive mailings from others that we think will be of interest. Recipients of our mailings can unsubscribe by following instructions that may appear at the end of email communications. Note that in order to keep our registered users informed about the operation of our services, we may send emails and announcements that are needed for the proper functioning and administration of our site and service.

Communications with Us: 
We have features where you can submit information to us (such as when contacting us with a question or feedback). We may retain your emails and other information you submit to us for our internal purposes, and to help us to serve you better.

Communications with Friends: 
We may offer features where you can send information to others. We will use the contact information you enter for your friends to provide them with interactive and community features. Our site may offer message boards, chat, email accounts, short message service (SMS), instant messaging, profiles, personal homepages, etc. All information posted or sent through these features may be publicly available, and you should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, email address, phone number) through these features, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited communications from other people. By accessing these features and disclosing personal information, you consent to the distribution of your personal information as described above. Users’ posts may be publicly and/or internally associated with their profiles/screen-names. Users are solely responsible for the content of messages they post or send on public forums.

AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION

Our web site may have features that automatically collect information from users to assist us in creating features that honor our users’ preferences and serve their interests and needs.

Our site may use cookies, which are small data files containing information about the user that are stored on the user’s hard drive. Some cookies are used to make login to our site easier (such as by remembering usernames and passwords). Cookies can also enable us to track users’ movements and target their interests to enhance their experience at our site. We may also collect clickstream data and assign unique identifiers to our users for the same purposes. Information obtained with these technologies may be associated with your personal information so we can better market to you and customize our advertisements and promotions to your interests.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to our site and other web sites on the Internet in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like to learn more about this practice or find out how you can opt out from allowing these companies to gather this information or use it to display targeted ads, please visit the NAI’s website athttp://networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp.

WITH WHOM YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED

Information provided at Artist sites that we host or manage may be shared with that Artist, including their management, representatives, and any new label they may join. As with other third parties, we are not responsible for how the Artists handle the data once they receive it. When we have co-branded or sponsored services, when we host a site, or when we join with other parties to provide specific services, we may share (provide and receive) your personal information with them. By visiting this site, you consent to our collection, use and distribution of your data.  We may share your information with other third parties with whom we have business relationships and, in some cases, we cannot control or know their privacy practices. By visiting our site, you consent to our collection, use, and distribution of your data. Other than as set forth in this policy, we do not share your personally identifiable information with other companies, apart from those acting as our agents in providing our service to you, and which agree to use it only for that purpose and to keep the information secure and confidential. We will also disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property. You should also be aware that courts of equity, such as U.S. Bankruptcy Courts, may have the authority under certain circumstances to permit your information to be shared or transferred to third parties without your permission.

ACCESS

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code), we endeavor to provide a way to correct or update that user’s personal data. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding making changes to your data.

DATA COLLECTION FROM CHILDREN

We strive to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personal information from U.S. children under 13 without appropriate parental notice and consent. Sites that are directed to children where personal information is collected should have a Children’s Privacy Policy setting forth our COPPA-compliant practices. At many sites, we actively screen-out children from data collection and/or use of interactive or community features. We are committed to protecting children’s privacy. Visithttp://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/tech/tec08.shtm for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children’s privacy online.

SECURITY

Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We store your personal information securely, and use special procedures designed to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

MERCHANT/E-COMMERCE AREAS

Our site may have merchant/e-commerce areas, where users can purchase music and merchandise. Those areas may be powered by a third-party e-commerce vendor that we have engaged. Personal information (excluding credit card or other financial information) collected by the vendor may be shared with 2101 Records and is subject to this Privacy Policy.

LINKS

We may provide links to sites outside the 2101 Records family. We are not responsible for those other sites, their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users, and we advise you to check their privacy policies.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time, so we encourage you to review this policy from time to time. Changes to this privacy policy are effective at the time they are posted and your continued use of our site after posting will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us.